It’s been a good while since a list has been shared or a short story has been posted. Life has LIFED over here and I’ve personally gone through loss, love, growth, confusion and understanding. I won’t promise to update often but I’ll do the best I can. Here’s what I’ve read so far this summer, please be mindful that this list is in no particular order and several of these reads I’ve revisited. I encourage you, as you evolve throughout your life, revisit some books. The lessons are often more potent the second and third time around. Until next time , Peace.
1. Mama Day – Gloria Naylor
2. Verity – Colleen Hoover
3. As a Man Thinketh – James Allen
4. Geeenlights – Matthew McConaughey
5. The Color Purple – Alice Walker
6. The Wu-Tang Manual – The RZA
7. Sweat the Technique: Revelations on Creativity from the Lyrical Genius – Rakim
8. Their Eyes Were Watching God – Zora Neale Hurston
9. Perfect Peace – Daniel Black
10. The Alchemist – Paulo Coelho